Polarization Maintaining Optical Switch (1×1 1×2)

Polarization Maintaining Optical Switch (1×1 1×2)

ANFiber’s Polarization Maintaining Fiber Optical Switch (1X1,1X2) is a optical path control device that widely used in the field of PON networks,optical cross and connection system,network monitor, optical fiber ring protection.It features low insertion loss, fast response time,high extinction ratio, and extremely high reliability and repeatability.1X1,1X2 PM Fiber Optical Switch are bi-directional and can be used in either the 1×2 or 2×1 direction.

  • Description
  • Reviews (0)

Description

ANFIBER’s PM Optical Switches series of polarization maintaining Fiber Optic switches are 1X1 port and 1×2 ports micro optic devices built with PM Panda fiber.these devices can switch the optical input to one of two outputs while maintaining the polarization of the signal.The PM Switch series enables bi-directional operation. For a variety of applications, latching as well as non-latching variants are available. The Optical Switches series is characterized with a wide operating wavelength range, low insertion loss, high extinction ratio and excellent stability and reliability.

 

Applications of PM Optical Switches

Re-Configurable OADM

Optical network protection & restoration

Instrumentation,Testing & Measurement

Optical Cross and connector system

Polarization maintaining optical system

 

Features of PM Optical Switches

Wide Wavelength Range

Low insertion loss

High extinction ratio

Bi-directional Operation

Excellent stability and reliability

 

Specifications of PM Optical Switches

Parameter Unit Polarization Maintaining Optical Switch
Type 1×1,1×2
Operating Wavelength nm 760,850 980,1064 1310,1480,1550
Bandwidth nm ±10 ±10 ±30
Typ. Insertion Loss @ 23℃ dB 0.9 0.8 0.6
Max. Insertion Loss dB ≤1.5 ≤1.2 ≤1.0
Cross Talk dB ≥40 ≥55 ≥55
Return Loss dB ≥40 ≥50 ≥55
Extinction Ratio dB ≥16 ≥18 ≥20
Repeatability dB ≤±0.02
Switch Time ms ≤10
Lifetime cycle >107
Switch mode Latching or Non-latching
Max Optical Power Handling (CW) mW ≤500
Drive Voltage V 5 ±0.5 DC or 5V Pulse
Fiber Type PM Panda Fiber (PM 850 or PM 980 or PM 1310 or PM 1550 )
Operating temperature -20~+70
Storage temperature -40~+85
Dimension mm (L)27.0X(W)12.6X(H)8.2 ±0.2

 

Ordering Information:ANFIBER-FSW-N-A-B-C-D-E-F

N A B C D E F
Port Test Wavelength Mode Fiber Type Tube Type Fiber Length Connector
1X1

1X2

760: 760nm

850: 850nm

980: 980nm

1064: 1064nm

1310: 1310nm

1480: 1480nm

1550: 1550nm

X:Others

L: Latching

N: Non-Latching

PM:PM Fiber

X: Others

25:250um Bare Fiber

90: 900um Loose Tube

X: Others

05: 0.5m

10: 1.0m

15: 1.5m

X: Others

OO:None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

STP: ST/PC

STA: ST/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

X: Others

Please provide the correct P/N code in the order information when you inquire about Polarization Maintaining Optical Switch(1×1 1×2).
Please provide detailed description if you need custom it.
Please contact us:sales@anfiber.com,we wish to cooperate with you.thanks!

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Polarization Maintaining Optical Switch (1×1 1×2)”