MEMS 1×24 Optical Switch

MEMS 1×24 Optical Switch

ANFiber’s MEMS 1X24 Optical Switch with Single Mode or Multi-Mode fiber is a optical path control device that allows the automated and repeatable connection of one common fiber to 24 number of output or input fibers. These MEMS all-optical switches are bi-directional and can be used in either the 1X24 or 24X1 direction.It utilizes the proprietary microelectromechanical system (MEMS) technology to achieve reliable optical performance and excellent durability.The Small size package withstands rugged environments and it is well suited for direct mounting on circuit boards.

  • Description
  • Reviews (0)

Description

Anfiber’s MEMS 1X24 Single-mode and Multimode Fiber Optical Switch is a very fast opto-mechanical switch makes an optical connection between an optical port and either one of 24 input or output lines.The wavelength spectrum:1250nm – 1650nm (Single-mode) and 700nm – 1700nm (Multimode).The highly reliable switching mechanism is based on microelectromechanical system (MEMS) technology and features fast switching time and low insertion loss.

Applications of MEMS Optical Switch:

Source Selection

Protection Switching

Monitoring

Test and Measurement

Sensor Switching

Wavelength provisioning

Features of MEMS Optical Switch:

Low Insertion Loss

Response Time:SM:0.5ms MM:2ms

Single Mode and Multi-Mode Fiber

Reliable,Miniature Size

1X24 switch,non-latching

single mode or multimode

Specifications of MEMS Optical Switch:

Parameter Single Mode(1X24)
Wavelength range (nm) 1250~1650
Insertion loss (dB) ≤2.0 (Typ 1.4)
Crosstalk   (dB) ≥ 50 (Typ 60)
Backreflection (dB) ≥ 45 (Typ 55)
Polarisation Dependent Loss (dB) ≤0.25
Repeatability    (dB) ≤0.002
Switch time (ms) ≤1 (Typ 0.5)
Switching Voltage  ( V ) ≤5
Fiber Pigtail (µm) Single Mode Fiber, SMF-28
Durability  (cycles) no wear out
Power Consumption (mW) Typ:200
Operation temperature(℃) 0~70
Storage temperature (℃) -40~85
Package Size (L x W x H) (mm) 206 x 105 x 10

 

Parameter Multi-Mode(1X24)
Wavelength range (nm) 700~1700
Insertion loss (dB) ≤2.0 (Typ 1.2)
Crosstalk (dB) ≥ 45 (Typ 60)
Backreflection (dB) ≥ 35 (Typ 45)
Polarisation Dependent Loss (dB) ≤0.25
Repeatability(dB) ≤0.002
Switch time (ms) ≤20 (Typ 2)
Switching Voltage  ( V ) ≤5
Fiber Pigtail (µm) 50/125/900  or  62/125/900
Durability  (cycles) no wear out
Power Consumption  (mW) Typ:200
Operation temperature(℃) 0~70
Storage temperature (℃) -40 ~ 85
Package Size (L x W x H) (mm) 206 x 105 x 10

 

Optical Path of MEMS Optical Switch:

MEMS Multi-Mode Single mode Fiber Optical Switch

Order information:ANFIBER-A-B-C-D-E-F

A B C D E F
Type Wavelength Fiber Length (m) Fibre type Fiber diameter Connector
1×24

Specify Custom

1=850nm

2=1310nm

3=1490nm

4=1550nm

5=1625nm

6=1310/1550nm

7=850/1310nm

S=Specify Custom

0.5=0.5m

1.0=1.0m

1.5=1.5m

S=Specify Custom

 

9=SMF28,9/125

50=MM 50/125

62=MM 62.5/125

S=Specify Custom

1=250um bare fibre

2=900um loose tube

3=2.0mm loose tube

S=Specify Custom

OO: None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

SP: ST/PC

SA: ST/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

X: Others

Please provide the correct P/N code in the order information when you inquire about MEMS 1X24 Optical Switch.
Please provide detailed description if you need custom it.
Please contact us:sales@anfiber.com,we wish to cooperate with you.thanks!

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “MEMS 1×24 Optical Switch”